In Cassini, the Nassau County Surrogate cited the American Rule, but explained that in trusts and estates litigation there are circumstances where fees incurred by a beneficiary will be paid as an estate expense (as opposed to being borne by the beneficiary alone).  In certain cases, an attorney litigating on behalf of a beneficiary who has benefitted the entire estate through his or her services may be compensated from estate assets by order of the Surrogate.  This is by virtue of statutory authority, namely, Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act § 2110, which provides in subparagraphs (1) and (2), in relevant part:

At any time during the administration of an estate and irrespective of the pendency of a particular proceeding, the court is authorized to fix and determine the compensation of an attorney for services rendered to a fiduciary or to a devisee, legatee, distributee or any person interested … The court may direct payment therefor from the estate generally or from the funds in the hands of the fiduciary belonging to any legatee, devisee, distributee or person interested.

In Cassini, the Court allocated legal fees incurred by counsel on behalf of estate beneficiaries against the general estate on the grounds that it benefited the estate as a whole.