The objectant, perhaps bolstered by fake caselaw, argued that the decedent lacked testamentary capacity at the time of execution of her will as a matter of law because she had been adjudicated “incapacitated” under MHL Article 81, and was appointed a Guardian. The court explained however, that “capacity” as that term is understood in the context of a MHL Article 81 proceeding is different from the “testamentary capacity” needed to execute a will.  An “incapacitated” person under the Mental Hygiene Law might be capable of making a will.  

A finding of “incapacity” pursuant to MHL § 81.02[b] requires “clear and convincing evidence” that a person is likely to suffer harm because she is (1) “unable to provide for personal needs and/or property management,” and (2) “cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability.” The “primary consideration” in a guardianship proceeding is a person’s “functional level,” as reflected in the in the person’s (1) “management of the activities of daily living,” (2) “understanding and appreciation of the nature and consequences of any inability to manage the activities of daily