First, the court started by addressing the evidentiary value of admissions made by the fiduciary of an estate:
[…] Estate tax returns and certifications can, therefore, constitute admissions of the deceased. The probative value of the statement is to be assessed in the light of the personal knowledge of the representative, and, in any event, the statement is not conclusive, but constitutes “some evidence” (citations omitted).
Indeed, the court considered evidence of the Petitioner’s knowledge of her husband’s business interests. Curiously, the court made no mention in the decision of New York’s “Dead Man’s Statute” (CPLR 4519), which makes testimony by an interested witness “concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and [a] deceased person or mentally ill person” excludable “[u]pon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding[.]” The surviving spouse is certainly an “interested witness”, notwithstanding that she is the fiduciary of the estate. Perhaps the court did not consider the “standing” hearing to be a trial or hearing “on the merits” of the proceeding.